Welcome to DesiAirfare.com

   Discount International Airfares

Sitemap

 Discounted International Airfares

Consolidator Airfares to
Africa | Asia | Europe | Middle East | Iran

Travel agents, please click here!Globe         
TRAVEL INFORMATION | AIRLINE NUMBERS | CONTACT US
HOME ABOUT US AIRFARE HELP/FAQs DEALS & OFFERS
Cheap Airline Tickets
Privacy Policy
We NEVER allow access to our mailing lists!

As a visitor to DesiAirfare.com, you are in complete control of your travel planning needs. This includes controlling the use of information you provide to DesiAirfare.com or one of its current or future affiliate member travel agents (“Affiliate Members”). DesiAirfare.com is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to the DesiAirfare.com web site and/or an Affiliate Member web site (collectively, the “Site”). While visiting the Site, we may ask you to provide information that personally identifies you for purposes of interacting with the site.
This Privacy Policy has been developed with the recognition that Internet technologies are rapidly evolving, and that underlying business models are still not established. Accordingly, this Privacy Policy is subject to change. Any such changes will be posted on this page.

Information Collected
DesiAirfare.com automatically collects and/or tracks various information, including but not limited to, (1) the home server domain names, e-mail addresses, type of client computer, and type of web browser of visitors to DesiAirfare.com web site.; (2) the e-mail addresses of visitors that communicate with DesiAirfare.com via e-mail; (3) Personal Information specifically provided by you in online forms, registration forms, surveys, and contests entries; and (4) user-specific information on what pages visitors access.

Cookies
There is a technology called “cookies” which can be used to provide you with tailored information from a web site. A cookie is an element of data that a web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer system. This element of data is a piece of text, not a program, and as such can not contain viruses or harmful programming code. The Site can only access the information from a cookie sent by the site. We cannot access other cookies sent by other web sites or the information contained therein. DesiAirfare.com does place cookies on visitors’ computer systems. DesiAirfare.com uses cookies to track usage of the site and further customize your experience when you are visiting the site. By tracking usage, we can best determine what features of the site best serve you. When you revisit the site, DesiAirfare.com will recognize you by the cookie and may tailor your visit accordingly. You may decline the cookie by using the appropriate feature of your web client software, if available; however, some functionality of the site may not function properly if you decline the cookie.

Confidentiality
DesiAirfare.com will not sell, rent, swap, or otherwise disclose your registration data to any unaffiliated third party. However, we may share personal information supplied by you with other agents, consolidators, partners and airlines in order to provide you the best online experience possible.

Use of Personal Data Collected
DesiAirfare.com reserves the right to use Your Personal Information to send You information about DesiAirfare.com, the site, DesiAirfare.com products and services, and other topics or products, from DesiAirfare.com or others, in which you may have indicated interest.
Personal Information collected by DesiAirfare.com either on a form or passively, will be used by DesiAirfare.com for general business purposes, including but not limited to, editorial and feedback purposes, for marketing and promotional purposes, for a statistical analysis of users’ behavior, for product development, for content improvement, to inform advertisers as to how many visitors have seen or clicked on their advertisements, and to customize content and layout of the Site.
Additionally, when you reserve or purchase travel services through DesiAirfare.com, we provide information about you to the other agents, consolidator, airline, car rental agency, hotel, travel agency or other involved third party to ensure the successful fulfillment of your travel arrangements. DesiAirfare.com or its affiliates will send you an e-mail message confirming each reservation you transact online.
As a visitor of the site or contest entrant, you will occasionally receive updates from us about fare sales in your area, special offers, new DesiAirfare.com services and other noteworthy news. We hope you will find these updates interesting and informative. If you would rather not receive them, please send an e-mail message to contact@DesiAirfare.com with the subject "No e-mail".

Access to and Ability to Correct Personal Data
Upon request via postal mail, or e-mail, DesiAirfare.com will provide you with a summary of any of your personal information retained by DesiAirfare.com. You may modify, correct, change, or update your personal information or cause your personal information to be removed from the DesiAirfare.com database. DesiAirfare.com will only send personal information records to the e-mail address on file for the visitor name associated with it.

Third Party Providers
DesiAirfare.com contracts with one or more third parties to maintain and host the site, as well as provide you with travel-related services. Therefore, any information you submit, including personal information, shall be placed, stored and viewed on a computer server maintained by these third parties. Your use of the site and any provision of personal information you submit to the site constitutes your acknowledgment that such information or content could pass through and may be stored, accessed and used by third parties to process your request and in servers outside of the control of DesiAirfare.com. You agree that DesiAirfare.com has no liability or responsibility for any such pass through, storage of same or use by such third parties.

Third Party Sites
Please remember that this Privacy Policy only addresses the use and dissemination of information that we collect from you. To the extent that you disclose any information to other parties, through other web sites on the Internet linked to the Site or through advertisement links placed on the site, different policies may apply. Since DesiAirfare.com does not control the privacy policies of third parties, you are subject to the privacy customs and policies, if any, of that third party, and DesiAirfare.com shall not be responsible for the use or dissemination of your personal information by that third party. Therefore, we encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

No Liability for Acts of Third Parties
Although DesiAirfare.com will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information and/or the registration data, transmissions made by means of the Internet cannot be made absolutely secure. DesiAirfare.com will have no liability for disclosure of registration data due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties.

Use of Aggregated Information
DesiAirfare.com reserves the right to disclose to third parties information about visitor usage of the site and any related services, including information gathered during your use of the site. Any information disclosed will be in aggregate data form (such as overall patterns or demographic reports) that does not describe or identify any individual user.

DesiAirfare.com Right to Contact User
DesiAirfare.com reserves the right to contact site visitors regarding account status and changes to the Terms of Use agreement, this privacy policy, or any other policies or agreements relevant to site visitors.

DesiAirfare.com does not specifically collect information about children, but is concerned about the safety of children and their use of the Internet. Therefore, in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, we will never knowingly request or solicit personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. In the event that we receive actual knowledge that we have collected such personal information without the requisite and verifiable parental consent, we will delete that information from our database as quickly as is practical.

Updates
DesiAirfare.com reserves the right to change or update this Policy, or any other DesiAirfare.com policy or practice, at any time with reasonable notice to users of the site. Any changes or updates will be effective upon posting to the site. Your continued use of the site following our posting of a change notice will constitute binding acceptance of those changes.
Cheap Airfare
HOME ABOUT US AIRFARE HELP/FAQ DEALS & OFFERS AIRLINE NUMBERS TRAVEL INFORMATION CONTACT US  
2006 Copyright DESI Travel, LLC All Rights Reserved   PRIVACY POLICY & PROCEDURES